Sunday, July 24, 2016
[…] punitive damages arising out of Heritage Bank’s pre-merger conduct?
¶38 The Bank argues that, as a successor corporation, it cannot be held liable for
punitive damages arising out of Heritage Bank’s pre-merger actions.4 It reasons that
punitive damages are designed to punish the tortfeasor and not successor corporations.
The Bank does not dispute that the merger agreement between it and Heritage Bank
contained assumption-of-liability language required by the federal Bank Merger Act
governing mergers of national banks.
¶39 12 U.S.C. § 215a(a)(4) of the Act requires that any merger agreement involving
the merger of national banking associations or state banks into a single national banking
association “provide that the receiving association shall be liable for all liabilities of the
association or State bank being merged into the receiving association.” 12 U.S.C.
§ 215a(e) further provides that the “corporate existence of each of the merging banks or
banking associations participating in such merger shall be merged into and continued in
the receiving association and such receiving association shall be deemed to be the same
corporation as each bank or banking association participating in the merger.” Similarly,
4 The Bank does not contend the jury should have only been able to consider the net worth of
Heritage Bank at the time of the wrongdoing.
17
under Montana law a survivor corporation is responsible for “all liabilities of each
corporation” with which it has merged.