Sunday, July 24, 2016
[…] See Seltzer, ¶ 199 (upholding a punitive damages award
of $9.9 million despite not mentioning appropriate civil sanctions for the conduct at
25
issue); Lewellen v. Franklin, 441 S.W.3d 136, 148 (Mo. 2014) (upholding punitive
damages award of $1 million against only $5,000 in possible civil sanctions); Campbell
v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2004 UT 34, ¶ 45, 98 P.3d 409 (Utah 2004) (upholding
$9,018,780.75 in punitive damages against only a $10,000 civil penalty for the conduct at
issue). The Montana Legislature has limited punitive damages awards by enacting
§ 27-1-220(3), MCA, which provides: “An award for punitive damages may not exceed
$10 million or 3% of a defendant’s net worth, whichever is less.” Although this cap is
not at issue here, it does provide an indication of what the Legislature views as “grossly
excessive.” Under the last guidepost, the Legislature is entitled to deference in
legislating in the area of punitive damages and § 27-1-220(3), MCA, is a relevant